2023 ALL AROUND CHAMPIONS |
All Around Cowboy TREVOR CRAINER | All Around Cowgirl SHAYE LYNN JESSEE |
2023 YEAR END CHAMPIONS |
Bareback Riding Champion TONY THARP | Barrel Racing Champion JACKIE JATZLAU | Breakaway Roping Champion HARLEY PRYOR |
Bull Riding Champion CIMARRON RUCKER | Tie Down Roping Champion TYLER CALHOUN | Saddle Bronc Riding Champion COY HEBERT |
Steer Wrestling Champion BOYD HANAGRIFF | Team Roping Heading Champion CODY MCCLUSKEY | Team Roping Heeling Champion NICKY NORTHCOTT |
2023 Year End Reserve Champions |
Bareback Riding Reserve Champion ZACH HIBLER | Barrel Racing Reserve Champion CHARLIE SOHRT | Breakaway Roping Reserve Champion KC GAIL CHURCHILL |
Bull Riding Reserve Champion EZEQUIEL MARTINEZ | Tie Down Roping Reserve Champion ACE REESE | Saddle Bronc Riding Reserve Champion KEVIN BOYLES |
Steer Wrestling Reserve Champion JAYLIN MINOR | Team Roping Heading Reserve Champion RENO STOEBNER | Team Roping Heeling Reserve Champion DEE RAMPY |
2023 Finals Average Champions |
Bareback Riding Average Champion ZACH HIBLER | Barrel Racing Average Champion JACKIE JATZLAU | Breakaway Roping Average Champion BRIGHTON BAUMAN |
Bull Riding Average Champion EZEQUIEL MARTINEZ & CIMARRON RUCKER | Tie Down Roping Average Champion TYLER CALHOUN | Saddle Bronc Riding Average Champion ISAAC RICHARD |
Steer Wrestling Average Champion BOYD HANAGRIFF | Team Roping Heading Average Champion RENO STOEBNER | Team Roping Heeling Average Champion TRUMAN MAGNUS |
2023 CPRA Rookie of The Year |
Bareback Riding Rookie of the Year Champion RODY BARKER | Barrel Racing Rookie of the Year Champion CHARLIE SOHRT | Breakaway Roping Rookie of the Year Champion MALLORIE FEWELL |
Bull Riding Rookie of the Year Champion GAVAN HAUCK | Tie Down Roping Rookie of the Year Champion HOLT BROCKENBUSH | Saddle Bronc Riding Rookie of the Year Champion LANDON COOK |
Steer Wrestling Rookie of the Year Champion GARRETT KEELING | Team Roping Heading Rookie of the Year Champion WALKER SMITH | Team Roping Heeling Rookie of the Year Champion WILL SMITH |
2023 Horse of The Year Awards | |
Barrel Horse of the Year | “Jack Fame” – Jackie Jatzlau |
Breakaway Roping Horse of the Year | “Muffin” – Harley Pryor |
Tie Down Roping Horse of the Year | “Lil Wayne” – Tyler Calhoun |
Steer Wrestling Dogging Horse of the Year | “Ricky Bobby” – Kenyatta Smith |
Steer Wrestling Hazing Horse of the Year | “Paycheck” – Kenyatta Smith/Fabrice Lane |
Team Roping Heading Horse of the Year | “Sunny” – Cody Carter |
Team Roping Heeling Horse of the Year | “Melba” – Sergio Gonzales |
2023 Stock Awards | |
Bareback Horse of the Year | 622 Sure Shot – Saguaro Rodeo Co. |
Bareback Horse of the Finals | 103 Sonora Sensation – Diamond Cross Rodeo Co. |
Saddle Bronc Horse of the Year | M4Z General Cup – Saguaro Rodeo Co. |
Saddle Bronc Horse of the Finals | 633 Loaded Valley – Rocking -M/Hat Brand Rodeo Co. |
Bull of the Year | 108 Eye Candy – Diamond Cross Rodeo Co. |
Bull of the Finals | 727 Soldier Boy – Rocking -M/Hat Brand Rodeo Co. |
2023 Finals Fast Times & High Scores | |
BAREBACK | ZACH HIBLER/CONNOR GRIFFITH/MASON ORTEGO – 82 |
BARREL RACE | CHARLIE SOHRT – 14.785 |
BREAKAWAY ROPING | BRIGHTON BAUMAN – 1.59 |
BULL RIDING | TRAVORIS ZENO – 87 |
CALF ROPING | GATLIN PECK – 7.30 |
SADDLE BRONC RIDING | ISAAC RICHARD – 86 |
STEER WRESTLING | DAKOTA CHAMPION – 3.5 |
TEAM ROPING | CODY MCCLUSKEY/NICKY NORTHCOTT – 4.64 |
2023 Committee Awards | |
CPRA Cowboys Choice Indoor/Covered Rodeo | CEDAR PARK PRO RODEO – CEDAR PARK, TX |
CPRA Cowboys Choice Outdoor Rodeo | WIMBERLEY PRO RODEO(July) – WIMBERLEY, TX |
2023 Personnel Awards | |
CPRA Secretary of the Year & Finals Secretary | COURTNEY RODELL |
CPRA Announcer of the Year | CREED ROBERTS |
CPRA Finals Announcers | CREED ROBERTS & CHRIS RANKIN |
CPRA Finals Sound | CHAD RASBURY |
CPRA Stock Contractor of the Year | DIAMOND CROSS RODEO CO. |
CPRA Finals Judge | JEFF AUBIHL |
CPRA Finals Judge | RUSTY HUMMEL |
CPRA Finals Judge | BILL HERBERT |
CPRA Finals Pick-Up Man | SHANNON RODELL |
CPRA Finals Pick-Up Man | J.W. TUCKER |
CPRA Finals Timer | TAMI BLACKWELL |
CPRA Finals Timer | JESSY LEE |
CPRA Finals Bull Fighter | DYLAN MCMANUS |
CPRA Finals Bull Fighter | DAKOTAH TEAGUE |
CPRA Finals Contract Acts/Barrelman | CHRIS HAMMOCK |
CPRA 2023 TOP 10 HIGHEST PAYING RODEOS |
1. LEON COUNTY 4TH OF JULY RODEO – BUFFALO, TEXAS |
2. KATY ISD FFA LIVESTOCK SHOW & RODEO – KATY, TEXAS |
3. TAYLOR PRO RODEO – TAYLOR, TEXAS |
4. GUNNER THAMES MEMORIAL RODEO – WIMBERLEY, TEXAS |
5. PALAMINO FEST RODEO – UVALDE, TEXAS |
6. STONEWALL PEACH JAMBOREE – STONEWALL, TEXAS |
7. SUMMER CLASSIC PRO RODEO – JUNCTION, TEXAS |
8. WASHINGTON COUNTY FAIR & RODEO – BRENHAM, TEXAS |
9. GALVESTON COUNTY FAIR & RODEO – HITCHCOCK, TEXAS |
10. BASTROP HOMECOMING RODEO – BASTROP, TEXAS |